Need a BWI Lawyer in Conroe?
[…] This is why it can be shocking for law-abiding citizens to find themselves arrested for Boating While Intoxicated.
But if you are arrested for boating while intoxicated, you are in deep water without a qualified attorney.
Is a BWI the same as a DWI In Texas?
Iit is legal to have an open container and drink alcohol while operating a boat. So, you might be wondering about the difference between a BWI and DWI.
Definition of a BWI
Similar to a DWI, according to Section 49.06, “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a watercraft.” To be charged with a BWI, your blood, urine, or breath alcohol concentration, or BAC, is above .08%.
Consequences for BWI
Both a BWI and a DWI have the same consequences. They are both considered Class B Misdemeanors.